IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bank premises rental renewal due

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hi SIr

One of bank is operational from my building premises and rental renewal is pending for more than 1.5yrs. multiple application, meeting done with branch Manager, circle head, zonal head but nothing is moving.
Please suggest the how to process further and legal advice.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 March 2023
Ask the Zonal Head to inform you of the reasons for not paying the rent for 1.5 years using RTI. otherwise, file for recovery of rent.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 March 2023
If the agreement for rent or lease had expired long ago then without renewing the rental agreement, there is no point in allowing the tenant to continue the tenancy.
If they are not cooperating then you can issue a legal notice to vacate and then file a suit for eviction as per law instead of begging them.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 26 March 2023
Issue legal notice to bank and ask either renew the tenancy agreement or vacate the premises .If notice is not complied with then file eviction suit against bank.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 March 2023
Why did you allow the Bank to operate from premises where lease deed is stated to have been expired about 1.5 years back ?
It is advisable to issue legal notice to handover physical vacant possession within 15 days of receipt of the notice otherwise declare the Bank as a trespasser and claim mesne profits with arrears of rent.
Consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for professional advise and necessary proceeding.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 10 May 2023
Agreeing with experts above, I will add that civil suit needs to be filed immediately.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query