FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Auction of mortgaged property against defaulted instalments

(Querist) 20 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My friend borrowed from a private bank pledging (a) his 3 properties and (b)2 properties of his wife, who is a guarantor. He could not pay the installments. The bank authorities are planning to auction properties (that are owned by my friend) to recover the dues. But my friend is requesting the bank authorities to auction the properties of his wife because the properties he own are worthier. The bank dues can easily be settled by auctioning the properties of his wife. But the bank authorities are not accepting his proposal. Is it correct ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 August 2021
Usually, the Bank authorities make public auctions through the Debt Recovery Tribunal. The decision of the DRT is final. If it is not through DRT, then consult a local lawyer.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 August 2021
Which Court / Tribunal the case is being adjudicated ?

Properties of guarantor can not be put to auction till exhaustion of all properties of principal borrower.

It is better to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts / documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 21 August 2021
It's bank's discretion to whom property be auctioned first, generally bank recover due loan amount and interest from borrower's property.
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 21 August 2021
The bank is right. The proposal is unfair and ethically bad. The bank should, as it is being planned, auction the property of the borrower. Only when it is practically impossible it should go for the property of the guarantor.

Since it is a mortgage if the borrower can manage the amount somehow and pay the dues the property will not be auctioned.

P. Venu (Expert) 22 August 2021
The Bank cannot unilaterally take the decision to auction unless it is a proceeding under the SAFAESI Act. Even in those proceedings there are procedural requirements to be complied with. Your posting is deficient in those material facts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query