Upgrad LLM

Attestation form for railways job

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
03 August 2020

I am selected in railways for the post of JE and I have to submit all the documents along with attestation form on which I have to mention my employment.
Currently I am working in a private company. When I gave resignation, they suggested me to work as a consultant with them, in that way there will be no pf deduction and my employment records will be clear.
Please suggest if this is a good option?


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
03 August 2020

BETTER RESIGN IMMEDIATELY AND WAIT FOR THE JOB FOR WHICH SELECTION IS MADE.lEST, IT MAY CREATE COMPLICATIONS IN GETTING RELIEF.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
04 August 2020

Did you not seek permission of your employer before submitting your application for job in Railway ?

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
04 August 2020

Not understood what is your worry. Govt deptts do not care about permission or relieving by private organisation.


as far as resignation time is concerned, Govt deptts never ask to join tomorrow.


As far as mention of this job in attestation form is concerned you have no choice because you have to state truth. why you want to hide a truth whose revelation does not affect you.

or you are not clear with facts.

Himanshu GoelOnline (Querist)
04 August 2020

To Dr J C Vashista,
Sir I filled the railways application in 2018, at that time I was not working and I joined this organisation in 2020

Himanshu GoelOnline (Querist)
04 August 2020

To Sudhir Kumar,

Sir my main concern is that I have bad financial condition and as you said govt department never ask you to join tomorrow, in that case I don't want to be unemployed and also I am not hiding this employment I am just asking that whether can I resign just before training period starts

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
04 August 2020

What is the notice period in your present concern?

Contact the Railways when the joining letter is to be issued, co-relate your program.

Do not hide any information, it can be fatal in future.

A. A. JOSEOnline (Expert)
04 August 2020

According to you, when you applied for the Railway job in the year 2018, you were unemployed and you got a private job in the year 2020. Now that you got selection for the railway job. Obviously, you should disclose true & corrects facts as above in the attestation form of the Railways failing which you may risk your railway job as and when it comes to their notice in future. However, please do not commit the mistake of resigning from your current job unless and until you received the final appointment order from the Railways as until that is received, one cannot predict anything about the Railway/Government job which are always subject to several uncertain possibilities at any time. So, better continue with your present job but disclose honestly in the attestation form of railways.

Himanshu GoelOnline (Querist)
04 August 2020

To A. A. JOSE,
Thank you so much sir for understanding my exact issue. I will not resign as of now until I got final appointment and will disclose my current employment in attestation form.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
05 August 2020

There is no impropriety in that you are employed. Disclose the complete details in the attestation form. So also, you may continue with the present job till you get the posting order.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
06 August 2020

The fact of your employment should be disclosed in your attestation form.

You have not advised the notice period applicable.

If no notice period, resign only after receiving the appointment / joining letter.

Himanshu GoelOnline (Querist)
06 August 2020

To Rajendra K Goyal ,
Sir notice period in my current organisation is 15 days. I have received my joining letter from railways (joining date 10aug2020) but this letter is only for document submission and there is no information about posting and training.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
07 August 2020

You should submit your documents, wait till joining letter received and resign thereafter. If can know the date of letter to be sent by Railway plan accordingly.

What is the action your private employer can take if not complete notice period?
If only pay would be charged / deducted / system is there to purchase joining time, may plan to resign and join just after receipt of joining letter.

Himanshu GoelOnline (Querist)
07 August 2020

To Rajendra K Goyal ,
The maximum my organization can do is they will issue me a termination letter if I don't serve notice period.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
07 August 2020

In such case you can plan accordingly. Termination / resignation may not effect much.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x