Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Article 32

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 August 2011 This query is : Resolved 

Nature of Writ petition under Article 32.
Whether Writ under Article 226 is maintainable under Article 32. please describe.
Adv. Satyendra kumar chauhan (Expert) 30 August 2011
If Writ contains facts of violation of fundamental rights then only it can be filed under At. 32 of constitution of India. else one may file Writ under 226 of constitution of India. Canvass of 226 is Much Bigger than 32.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 30 August 2011
Writ under Article 32 lies on Supreme Court and Writ under Article 226 lies on High court.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 30 August 2011
experts are right
J K Agrawal (Expert) 30 August 2011
Whether a writ petition under A 32 is possible under A 226 ?

Ans Yes
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 30 August 2011
I do agree with Chouhan.
Guest (Expert) 01 September 2011
YES IT IS MAINTAINABLE AS TO FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS ONLY. 226 IS VAST AND AREA VIDE AND IT DEALS FUNDAMENTAL AS WELL AS CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS. SUPREME COURT HAS LIMITED POWER IN ITS ORIGINAL JURISDICTION TO INVOKE THE POWERS OF 226 OF CONSTITUTION OF INDIA.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 September 2011
agree with expert opinion, thanks.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 September 2011
ok............thanks.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query