LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Argument without lawyer.

(Querist) 25 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
dear sir / madam , may I know without lawyer can I put argument in the court ? mainly to mention things and explanation . as I'm not able to afford the lawyer fee. and also may I know , alternatives . Thank you.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 August 2022
Yes. If you can argue proceed. Consult free legal aid cell.
P. Venu Online (Expert) 25 August 2022
Yes, you can. However, certain High Courts and the Supreme Court require that due permission is taken before appearing in-person.
Guru (Querist) 25 August 2022
May I know sir , where free legal aid available ? Thank you
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 August 2022
You can search google.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 26 August 2022
Yes, party to litigation can argue his case without help of counsel and if you want any legal aid can move an application in court and request to provide you legal aid.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 August 2022
You are not prohibited from presenting your own arguments, however it appears that your advocate had been handling the case till this stage, you can get a NOC from your advocate and present it before the concerned court in order to proceed with the arguments to be presented by yourself.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 August 2022
You may argue your case.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query