Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Area value in patta is wrong when comparing to field map

(Querist) 29 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

My father is having an ancestral agricultural land and has been doing farming on that, recently while he was trying to transfer the property to my name he came to know that there was some difference in area value in Patta comparing with Field Map. The area in the field map is 63.5 ares and it is correct as per the actual land area, but in the Patta document it is mentioned only as 6 ares. Please let me know how to get this corrected.

Thanks in advance.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 29 July 2021
Hello,

Find out the area mentioned in land records and find out the reason for the discrepancy in the record. The map is just a drawing to identify the land. If your actual land is 63.5 acres then you have to make corrections in land records.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 July 2021
You have to submit an application to the RDO/SDO/JC regarding the actual measurements of the Patta and Survey number. If you have not received a reply after one month, remind again.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 30 July 2021
I agree and appreciate opinion and advise of expert Mr. Shirish Pawar as well as Mr. Kavksatyanaryana.
Inspect revenue records and get concerned patta rectified, if there is any discrepancy.
P. Venu (Expert) 31 July 2021
What, exactly, is the area of the land in possession/occupation and assessed for land revenue?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query