25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

appointment of government pleader for courts

(Querist) 08 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
CAN A ELECTED MEMBER OF VIDHAAN SABHAA OR MUNICIPAL CORPORATION BECOME GOVERNMENT PLEADER ALSO






























CAN A MEMBER OF LOKSABHAA OR VIDHAANSABHAA OR MUNICIPAL CORPORATION BE APPOINTED AS GOVRNMENT PLEADER ALSO












/
A V Vishal (Expert) 08 August 2009
No, there is no provision in law that sitting members can be selected for a judicial post.
charudureja (Expert) 08 August 2009
Any person who is an elected member cannot hold an office of profit.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 08 August 2009
No, any elected member can not hold an office of profit.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 08 August 2009
i agree with Rakhi.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 08 August 2009
The Elected Memebr can not be appointed as Govt Pleaders !
Somnath mukherjee (Expert) 08 August 2009
Probably there is no bar. However I will give you the details if you contact me later.
ANTHONY REDDY (Expert) 09 August 2009
It is an arguable point, whether Government pleader recive honororium comes under office of profit. We will further discuss on this point. But I appriciate the question you raised is most important one.
Virender Singh (Expert) 14 August 2009
No, as Public Prosecutor is a Government servant and the Public Representative can not be Government Servant.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 17 August 2009
not at all an elected representative can not hold any other office of profit under the government whether sate or central.

public representatives are public servants, c the provisions of Prevention of Corruption Act and their interpretation.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query