LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Agreement for sale

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 October 2018 This query is : Resolved 
I have booked a flat at Navi Mumbai and have paid more than 20% of the agreement value to the builder. I have registered a proper agreement for sale with the builder last month. Is it mandatory to have a sale deed with the builder after full payment?
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 26 October 2018
What is the agreement ? Only for sales ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 October 2018
Sale is must. otherwise you have no right to transfer or mortgage.
Kishor Mehta (Expert) 27 October 2018
Registered sale document is a MUST to prove your ownership to the flat.
manoj (Expert) 27 October 2018
without sale deed from the vendor basing on the registered agreement of sale you cannot claim title from the vendor, it is my advise please obtain registered sale deed from the vendor, to avoid future dispute.

V E MANOJ KUMAR
ADVOCATE
CELL NO 8686159292
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 October 2018
Vague information.
Anonymous author.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query