cpc

After fr in 380 ipc is it necessary to settlement

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
04 August 2020


accuse is in govt.service
if io willl make FR in 380 ipc then case is finish ??
or accuse should have approach to complainant to make settlement to quash FIR
a lawyer suggested this to accuse

what is your opinion ?


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
05 August 2020

Repeated query at https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/-complainant-will-not-come-in-court-thus-acquitted-got-ras-720771.asp
and some other posts
uganti asked a query in Experts " complainant will not come in court andthus acquitted andgot ras"
uganti asked a query in Experts "On first meeting to lawyer should accuse will reveal secret" More...

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
05 August 2020

You have to seek professional advise of a local lawyer, if you are not satisfied with obligation of experts on this platform.

Shilesh Patel (Expert)
05 August 2020

Post the whole material fact.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
05 August 2020

Section 380 IPC :
Whoever commits theft in any building, tent or vessel, which building, tent or vessel is used as a human dwelling, or used for the custody of property, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years, and shall also be liable to fine.

It is Cognizable, non bailable, can be tried by any Magistrate, the Offence is not listed under Compoundable Offences.

Better, engage a lawyer and go for trial.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
05 August 2020

Section 380 IPC :
Whoever commits theft in any building, tent or vessel, which building, tent or vessel is used as a human dwelling, or used for the custody of property, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years, and shall also be liable to fine.

It is Cognizable, non bailable, can be tried by any Magistrate, the Offence is not listed under Compoundable Offences.

Better, engage a lawyer and go for trial.

P. Venu (Expert)
05 August 2020

Yes, this is a repeated query. The author may post complete facts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x