LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

After father who is the owner--son or mother ?

Guest (Querist) 15 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I am a man of 31 years of age living with my family and my mother in a property which is in the name of my father who expired 10 years back without leaving any Will.

Now who is the legal owner of this property,me,my wife,my 11 years daughter or My mother or all of us?

And in what percentage?
A V Vishal (Expert) 15 August 2010
Your mother and yourself are the owners to the extent of 50% each, further, your daughter and wife have share in your 50%, your mother has right to dispose her share as she wishes.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 15 August 2010
Yes, right.
Surender Dhull (Expert) 15 August 2010
Your mother and you are entitle in 50% each and none is entitle from that property. and both have full right to sale the same or to do any act on behalf of the property.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 15 August 2010
both you and your mother have half right in the property. Both 50 %
s.subramanian (Expert) 16 August 2010
I agree with Mr.Vishal.
bhagwat patil (Expert) 17 August 2010
both of u urself and ur mother


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query