LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Adoption

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
the adoption took place in the year 1970, but there is no records. After 30 years of the said alleged adoption, the deed of adoption is registered by the adopted son before the registering authority. whether it is permissible under law ?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 August 2021
It is invalid and illegal.
Adoption deed has to be registered at the time / ceremony of adoption itself.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 29 August 2021
yes i do agree with experts reply
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 29 August 2021
No,such adoption deed is not legal and valid in eye of law rather it creates suspicion.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 29 August 2021
How it is registered by the Registering Authority? Who were the parties those were present to subscribe the deed? What was the status of the adopted father and mother at the time when the deed was placed before the Registrar? How are you an interested person in this matter?
P. Venu (Expert) 29 August 2021
Adoption, if otherwise valid, is valid even in the absence of the adoption deed. What is the context for this query. Please post complete facts.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 August 2021
No. Without adoptive parents and natural (who have given birth) parents shall execute the Adoption deed and that too, within 15 years of the age of the child(who adopted). Hence the Sub Registrar cannot do admit such documents. If it is a forged one, the only court can be decided when a petition is filed. So your query seems to be a time pass query and if your query is right, the adoption deed which was executed has been forged.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query