LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Experts,
Can an Individual Person, a single parent Adope a child of an age gap of 15 years difference between them.
if yes then under which law and what is the process for the adoption?
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 26 September 2021
In case of a Hindu when there is difference in the sex of the adoptive parent and the adoptive child, there must be 21 years’ age difference, as per Hindu Adoption & Maintenance Act.
P. Venu (Expert) 26 September 2021
You have not posted the material facts.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 September 2021
Yes. Your query is not clear. Why a single parent? Adopt a child of 15 years gap is how?
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 26 September 2021
Material facts missing!
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 28 September 2021
For adoption, age of adoptive child must be below 15 years.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query