LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Additional area in redevelopment against existing balcony

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
In the redevelopment of building of parking + 4 upper floos, 'X' % additional area for existing carpet area for each flat is anticipated. A flat on first floor is having a carpet area of 750 sq.ft. and its attached terrace area is 500 sq.ft. How much additional area will be received against the existing terrace? will it be the same 'X'% / half of 'X'% / something else?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 09 November 2021
Is it a legal query? Anyhow, what is the terms and conditions agreed between the builder and flat owners? You can obtain the details from the RERA/Dy.Registrar of Coop.Housing Societies.

P. Venu (Expert) 10 November 2021
The query suggests no legal elements. All the aspects mentioned are to guided by commonly agreed terms.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 10 November 2021
Hello,

You have to negotiate with the builder. Find out a suitable proposal.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 11 November 2021
Show the redevelopment agreement to another local contractor / civil engineer / lawyer for better appreciation of facts and professional advise / proceeding.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query