About blasting license in mining

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
24 October 2020

My dad has received a letter from tehsildar to submit a blasting licence within 7 days. He received the letter from the peon which means it was not sent by post nor the official letter carries any seal. It just has the sign of the tehsildar. He was not informed about this licence earlier when he was given the lease. And now suddenly they are asking for licence.

Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
24 October 2020

It is usual phenomenon to get prior licence before netering in quarrying profession.Hitherto he had no licnece is immeterial.Once the department has come to understand that he is engaged in the profession of quarrying, it is proper to get the licence.Verify with the Tahsildar office about the authenticity of the letter.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
24 October 2020

We have already obtained the NOC and have done registration for the lease. And moreover, we don't do any blasting activities in the mines.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
24 October 2020

If the requirement of license was there, it should have been obtained.

Reply the notice through a lawyer and also apply for a license.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
25 October 2020

Whether your father has a valid licence ? If so, produce it, otherwise submit reply.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
26 October 2020

If no blasting is being carried out, you may inform the Tahsildar accordingly.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x