25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

About 498a

(Querist) 17 March 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
My wife filled a flase 498 A case againt my mother and me after 2yrs of marriage , and she lives in Jharkhand an I live in Kolkata. Her family is very dangerous like criminal back ground. I want to know that if I go there to attend the case will their family can harm us by any criminal action like murder or fighting etc etc. If yes then what should I do at that time and save for us.
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 17 March 2015
you can file transfer petition for the same aforesaid reason before the court. if you have any proof about her family background you can submit
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 18 March 2015
1. Well wives often use this tool to ahrass their husband , more so, when their husbands stay in another state.

2. i always believe that offence is best defence and it should be used in these batlle tho their hilt.

3. File multiple cases in Kolkata so the wife is also dragged from comfort of their hometown and face litigation in another state.

4. I find this strategy to be successful most of the time.
5. if you mention your place of residence then appropriate court in Kolkata for filing such cases can be advised.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 18 March 2015
Agree with the practical advise of expert Devajyoti Barman.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 19 March 2015
Think of the practical situation and go by the advise of the local advocate who will be having a different strategy up in his sleeves to tackle any kind of situation.
Biswanath Roy (Expert) 21 March 2015
FOLLOW ADVICE OF LEARNED EXPERT Mr. DEVAJYOTI BARMAN. I APPRECIATE HIS STRATEGIC PLAN, YOU CAN ENTRUST YOUR CASE TO HIM AS HE RESIDES AT KOLKATA.
SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert) 22 March 2015
498A and DV are 2 sharp swords in the hands of women ready to be placed on the neck of the husbands and their entire family.Today every wife is well versed in 498A and Dv,even though they do not know how to cook.Hence be careful with a disgruntled wife.Not my views but of the world at large.

Stating the facts U mentioned in UR query,pray for the transfer of the case to Kolkota, fearing harm to UR life.
Biswanath Roy (Expert) 22 March 2015
In my practice life I experienced that 'offense is the best defense' as advised by Learned Expert Mr. Devajyoti Barman.
SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert) 22 March 2015
Of course Roy saab, UR version is correct while defending a case.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query