Validity of guarantor if the loan taker dies

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 June 2019

i was a guarantor of a mortgage loan (The propert owner) But the loan taker (My Mother ) dies without repaying the MSME loan issued.
after the expiry of the Loan taker what is the liability of the guarantor


R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
16 June 2019

Guarantor liability is same as that of loan taker.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
16 June 2019

Dear querist, as a Guarantor and as a legal heir of your mother you have to repay the loan amount.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
17 June 2019

Guarantor is liable to pay the outstanding amount. Bank may also try to recover the outstanding by attaching your mortgaged property.

krishna mohan (Expert)
17 June 2019

Guarantor has the same responsibility and personal liability to repay the loan. Moreover when the legal heir takes over all Asset need to take over the liabilities as well.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
17 June 2019

Both (borrower as well as guarantor) are equally liable to repay the amount.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
18 June 2019

guarantor has to pay.

he can get title to mortgaged property after he pays.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu