LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Trademark

(Querist) 24 May 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Honourable Experts,

I am a chartered accountant recently i got a case to register a trademark of a company.

Please guide me the procedure to register a trademark of a textile company (offline mode).
i have done some search on net which are as follows:-
1) The goods are falling under class 25 of schedule IV of trademark rules 2002.
2) Also the name which we want to register is not similiar to any other entity in the same class.
3) we have to file form TM-1 with additional representation along with fees of 3500.

kindly, guide me what are the other documents need to be be filed with registrar as the constitution is company and it is registered in mumbai. Also, can i registered trademark on behalf of the company.

your valuable suggestions are welcomed.

thanks in advance

priyank lahri
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 24 May 2014
Professional query..please contact the officials of Trademark registration office.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 24 May 2014
Professional query.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 24 May 2014
Browse through the following thread:
http://www.ipindia.nic.in/tmr_new/default.htm

You will get the answer.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 24 May 2014
professional query
Dr J C Vashista Online (Expert) 24 May 2014
Professional query
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 May 2014
You are absolutely right in following the right procedures initially. For further formalities, you may either browse the internet on the suggested link, or visit trade mark department web site or visit the local office or may contact the agents who are registered with the trade mark authorities for further details.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query