Rejection review

This query is : Resolved 

01 December 2019

If a suit is rejected for non payment of balance court fee can review is the remedy an if so mistaken ate of diary is a valid reason. ?

Sb Karma (Expert)
02 December 2019

yes,but there need a valid reasonable mistake

sankar narayanan (Expert)
03 December 2019

Nothing more to add ....with valid reason you can

R.K Nanda (Expert)
05 December 2019

Review can be filed within 30 days of order stating valid reasons.if court allow it then first you will have to file balance court fees and then only court will proceed case further.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
06 December 2019

The suit is stated to have been rejected under order VII Rule 11 CPC for payment of proper court fees, what is the issue for review in this case ?
You are directed to deposit appropriate court fees within a time frame given by the court, if you intend to proceed.
What is the advise of your lawyer if you are a litigant ? If it is an academic question seek advise of your tutor.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
16 December 2019

There is no legal hurdle if you meet out your mistake. As the suit has not been dismissed on merit rather has been rejected on technical reason soit is very easy to get restored even the same suit.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x