FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registered will not found.

(Querist) 18 October 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir,
It is submitted that my father has execute a will and registered in Tehsil office in Haryana before many years ago and after execution of deed my father has been expired due to illness. At that time I was aged about 15 years ago and no knowing about the will. At present I have discussed with my father’s friend regarding will and he intimated that before many years ago your father has executed a registered will but I do not know in which year will is registered in tehsil office.
Please intimate how I locate my father’s will and after registered in tehsil office it is foundable in tehsil office or not because I have not any number and year in which will is registered. Please guide me.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 19 October 2019
Ji, will might had been registered at SRO concerned. so consult in SRO with the copy of death certificate of your father and apply for search by name. it is not easy to trace out the old record. it will take some time. if really registered, it will find out.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 20 October 2019
There is no clue, head/tail to the will.
You are relying on the statement of a friend of your father he must tell you when and where was the will had been executed and registered, accordingly inspect records of concerned Sub-Registrar and obtain certified copy, if required.
It is advisable to engage and consult a local prudent lawyer for proper appreciation of facts/ documents, guidance and proceeding.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 21 October 2019
have you contacted Tehsil/Registrar Office?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query