1st appeal in honorable high court mumbai time limt

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
23 November 2020

Respected Sir,
I have matter in consent in Honorable High Court I would like to take your legal opinion in regarding our Court case.

1) Is the 1st Appeal in Honorable High Court Mumbai does it have a time period or the 1st Appeal there for unlimited period.

2) What does the Honorable Supreme Court guidelines say?


3) Does 1st Appeal & Stay against the Lower court is the same thing if a order in the Honorable Citi Civil Court person has Won the case in the Citi Civil Court & the Opponent has filed a case in the High court as 1st Appeal .

4) can this 1st Appeal Squash does its a time period.

Awaiting your favorable reply.
Thanking you & Regards

Rajesh Jagli
9987510152







Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
23 November 2020

State the details of the case, so as to give advise.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
24 November 2020

You said:
1) Is the 1st Appeal in Honorable High Court Mumbai does it have a time period or the 1st Appeal there for unlimited period.
Reply:
Time to decide any appeal depend on the pending cases before the court. Practically no time can be advised.

You said:
2) What does the Honorable Supreme Court guidelines say?
Reply:
Appeals / cases are filed / dealt / decided in accordance with the C.P.C./ Cr. P.C..

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
24 November 2020

You said:
3) Does 1st Appeal & Stay against the Lower court is the same thing if a order in the Honorable Citi Civil Court person has Won the case in the Citi Civil Court & the Opponent has filed a case in the High court as 1st Appeal .
Reply:
Stay has to be given separately in appeals, filing itself does not result stay.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
24 November 2020

What are the facts? What is the context?

R.K NandaOnline (Expert)
25 November 2020

State facts clearly.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x