Neeraj Kaushal
(Querist) 15 November 2014
This query is : Resolved
Respected seniors ,
As per ruling of Dashrath Rupsingh Rathod Versus State of Maharashtra & Anr of honourable Apex Court , complaint should be filed where cheque is bounced.
My query is that, accused issued cheque of Patial bank but same was dishonoured in Jalandhar branch where head office of Patila Bank is situated . Complainant deposited cheque in Himachal . Where complaint can be filed , in Patila because account of accused is in Patiala Branch , or in Jalandhar where cheque was sent to for collection and dishonoured .
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup