25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Special Power Of Attorney

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 

Sir, Is it mandatory to get the Special Power Of Attorney under the Registration Act registerd before the sub registrara or is it sufficient to get it Notarised to sell an immovable proprty already executed by the vendor and only to present document before the subregistar for registration?

A V Vishal (Expert) 11 September 2010
Power of Attorney for sale of imovable property is compulsarily registrable.
R.Ranganathan (Expert) 11 September 2010
Special Power has to be registered for acceptance by the Sub-Registrar.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 11 September 2010
Yes, I agree.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 12 September 2010
yes.
s.subramanian (Expert) 12 September 2010
Registration of such a power of attorney is mandatory since it confers power to deal with immovable property.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 12 September 2010
For any purposes like registration of documents or authorisation, the Special Power of Attorney to be registered
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 12 September 2010
registered document is compulsary.
Vinoba (Expert) 12 September 2010
Hello,
If the Power of attorney is executed with powers of sale of immovable property, it has to necessarily registered. If the Power of Attorney is not for sale of immovable property, then it is sufficient to get it notarised before a Notary Public.
L. Vinoba
Advocate.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 September 2010
It requires compulsory registration with registrar.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 12 September 2010
Registration is must.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query