LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Will deed

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My father wants to write will deed he has 2 daughters and 2 sons .he want give property rights to 1 daughters ..he is asking 2 sons to be as witness in will deed ..we are ready to sign as witness.
Is it valid if his sons witnesses the will
P. Venu (Expert) 08 October 2021
Yes, the sons are competent to be witnesses.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 08 October 2021
Yes,any major person may be son, daughter,relative and friends can be witness will deed.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 October 2021
Yes. But in the will deed the sons should not be beneficiaries only.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query