LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Will

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 November 2021 This query is : Open 
Sir/madam,

I would like to know whether separate WILL can be made  for properties located at different places.?
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 06 November 2021
No. One will is sufficient for the properties situated in different places in India. It is better to get it registered, though it is optional.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 November 2021
Single (sole) document of will shall include all movable and immovable properties of the Testator, as advised by expert Mr. Kavksatyanarayana, which I fully agree and appreciate.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 07 November 2021
Yes, only single document ( will ) is to be executed for all mobile and immovable properties.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 07 November 2021
1. Irrespective of single of multiple properties or whatever .... ONLY the Last Date /Time single WILL shall be legally enforceable. All Multiple or earlier WILL shall become legally infructuous or say null & void.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
Visit: www.chshelpforum.com
P. Venu (Expert) 13 November 2021
What is the necessity for multiple Wills?
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 13 November 2021
It seems the law in no place says one should include all his properties in one Will alone.

The law seems to be not prohibiting a person from writing different Wills for different properties, so long as there is no overlap and lack of clarity as to what property will go to what person.

If there is any such specific provision kindly share it with me for updating my knowledge.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query