25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Why the bci mandates the llb student jobless

(Querist) 25 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Experts,
My son doing a temporary job in industry. His salary is only bread for life of my family. He passed llb exam and purchase form for applying provisional Sanad. But it is mandatory for llb passed person must not engaged in any job while filing Application for Sanad. How he can resign his job just to file said Application and then wait for provisional Sanad in order to learn practice of Advocate. Kindly inform me the solution so that my son can file Application for Sanad without resigning his job till he get provisional Sanad.
Thanking You,
Regards,
Sadanand Panchal.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 August 2021
Let the issue be reviewed by the Parliament of India through elected representatives.
PARDEEP KUMAR (Expert) 25 August 2021
The question in the first instance would be 'How did your Son managed attendance? A person doing full time job can't pursue LL. B.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 August 2021
I agree with the advice of the learned expert Mr. Vashista Sir. As per Rules issued in the year 2015, a person who possessed a law degree, shall not engage in any job including a private job is eligible to apply for practice as an Advocate in any State Bar Council.
P. Venu (Expert) 26 August 2021
In my understanding, such conditions need to be given a purposive interpretation. All that is implied is that the person ought not be in substantive employment. Taking up odd for the sustenance of self and the family does not entitle a law graduate from applying for enrollment.

Now that the form has been obtained, what exactly is the information sought as to employment etc.?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query