Who can make complaint u/s 629 of companies act, 1956
Mahesh Chand Gupta
(Querist) 14 April 2016
This query is : Resolved
My query is can only a shareholder/creditor/lender make complaint against a company u/s 629 of companies act, 1956 or can anybody who knows about the crime make a complaint u/s 629 against the company. Please resolve.
Devajyoti Barman
(Expert) 14 April 2016
looks like academic query.
Mahesh Chand Gupta
(Querist) 15 April 2016
Registrar of companies is insisting that the complaint under this section can be filed by a creditor/director/shareholder/lender only. In my opinion, this is incorrect and that the complaint can be filed by any person.
P. Venu
(Expert) 15 April 2016
What is the real problem?
Mahesh Chand Gupta
(Querist) 15 April 2016
A company was struck off with false affidavits. Now, when we are telling the Registrar about it he is saying that we are not shareholder/director/lender/creditor and that is why we cannot make the complaint under this section. This is the problem.
Adv. Yogen Kakade
(Expert) 15 April 2016
You can file a complaint. go ahead.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup