LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether the public interest litigation is maintainable

Guest (Querist) 25 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
WHETHER THE PUBLIC INTEREST LITIGATION IS MAINTAINABLE FOR CHALLENGING THE CONSTITUTIONAL VALIDITY OF THE CIRCULAR PASSED BY DMER WHICH STATES THAT- the hospitals shall examine and certify that the documents submitted by the donors and the donee are genuine, also that there is no financial transaction involved and that the donor's consent for transplant is based on his or her free will.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 26 March 2023
It is the prerogative of the competent authority to satisfy the veracity .Any PIL is not maintainable over the question you have raised.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 26 March 2023
please give full context.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 March 2023
It is maintainable on fulfilling conditions governing PIL especially when it affects public at large where petitioner do not have any or has remote "personal" interest in the subject matter.
It is advisable to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for professional advise and necessary proceeding.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 27 March 2023
Dr. Vashista sir, a senior expert has correctly opined to your query

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now