LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether lessee is liable for cancellation of lease

(Querist) 27 January 2023 This query is : Resolved 
If there is no specific clause in the registered lease deed, who is liable to bear the charges for cancellation of lease deed. is the lessee to bear the charges for registration of cancellation of registered lease deed.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 January 2023
In the lease deed, a specific time shall be noted. So after the lapse of the period of the lease, the tenant shall surrender the property as it is as is taken at the commencement of the lease.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 28 January 2023
He ( lessor or lessee ) who wants to get cancelled lease deed before expiry of lease period shall bear the charges.
ravidevaraj (Querist) 28 January 2023
is it applicable after the expiry of lease tenure
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 28 January 2023
After expiry of lease period lease agreement automatically cancelled.No need to proceed for cancellation of lease deed.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 January 2023
Very well analysed, opined and advised by learned expert Sh. Bhartesh Goyal, I fully agree.
ravidevaraj (Querist) 30 January 2023
thank you sir for your clarification

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query