LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether it is ancestral property or not

(Querist) 02 April 2023 This query is : Resolved 
The property came from my uncle to my father , is it ansisteral property ? , can my sister claim share in property ? Property transferred in my name 50 years ago and tillĀ  today is on my name
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 02 April 2023
when property came to your father/ how came to your father? how old was his sister at that time? how property came to uncle? how it came to you?

repeated at https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/whether-it-is-ancestral-property--748401.asp
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 02 April 2023
You have not stated whether your father transferred this property to your name by a registered deed.

If your father had not transferred the property to your name by a registered document and it was orally transferred to your name then your sister has a right to claim a share in that property since your father will be considered to have died intestate. In order to nullify her claim you have to produce documentary evidence to prove that this property was transferred to your name by your father through a registered document.
In any case this property shall not fall within the ambit of ancestral property, but if the above condition satisfies, i.e., if it was transferred to you by a registered deed then your sister cannot claim any share in it as a right.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 April 2023
Show relevant documents to a local prudent lawyer for proper appreciation of facts and professional advise, where various factors are involved in forming opinion and guidance.
P. Venu (Expert) 14 April 2023
The query is short of material facts. Please post complete facts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now