Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether film director has the right to change the story of film

(Querist) 28 January 2017 This query is : Resolved 
hello SIR,
In a contract between DIVYA (actress) and television company , the contract had conditions like:

"
1)the serial shall have minimum 220 episodes

2)you shall pay a supportive role to main female character

3)you shall be paid RS 10,000 per episode
"
after 50 episode the serial was a big hit and the commercial earning of serial was increased.

in order to cash the popularity, divya requested to increase the payment from 10,000 to 50,000 per episode.

the director decided to change the story by mentioning that she died in accident in the story and gave a letter stating that "..in the view of modified story , your role in story has come to an end"

my QUESTION is that " WHETHER DIRECTOR OF THE SERIAL HAS THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THE STORY OF SERIAL ??
Guest (Expert) 28 January 2017
Dear MS Harsha Prabhu,

Please clarify, the query relates to what of your specific concern with the episode, story, Divya, or Director?
Guest (Expert) 28 January 2017
Legally the Director is Right.
Guest (Expert) 28 January 2017
Normally the Actress would have been Paid her agreed salary and she can not Legally hike her salary in the existing Project. A Good Actress should Concentrate on her image in her first serial and could encash it in following commitments.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 28 January 2017
How are you concerned / related with the query?

Looks like moot court problem / examination question.
Guest (Expert) 28 January 2017
Why the child/anonymous is interested to know the details of the Querist.If it wishes to become a Child Artist it could openly put up its Proposal .
msharshaprabhu (Querist) 28 January 2017
Actually it's a EXAMINATION QUESTION....
Guest (Expert) 28 January 2017
So No Chance to the Child Artist
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 28 January 2017
Academic query not replied, discuss with your professor.
Guest (Expert) 28 January 2017
"Academic Query Not replied" The Child also should state it is its Personal Decision.Here we have about 367000 Experts/Advocates and Child/Anonymous is Not the Authorized Representative of any of them.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 29 January 2017
Agree with experts.
Adv. Yogen Kakade (Expert) 29 January 2017
Academic query.. try to find the answers on your own..nothing comes so easy.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 30 January 2017
Agree with the expert Adv. Yogen Kakade (Jurycon Inc.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query