Wheather right of daughter(married) on father's property
sudip Mukherjee
(Querist) 07 January 2016
This query is : Resolved
the property is belongs to very old grandfather(expired). My father died on February,1992. Now my question is that whether my married sister has right on father's property including residential house. let me know your valuable advice on this context.
Devajyoti Barman
(Expert) 07 January 2016
It appears you are a Bengali . if that is so then you are governed by Dayabhaga school of succession wherein there is no concept of ancestral property. In other words in Bengal and Assam the daughter has equal rights n the ancestral and self acquired property of her father along with the brother.
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 08 January 2016
Daughter has right in the property of father.
Dr J C Vashista
(Expert) 09 January 2016
Well advised by experts, I agree, daughter has a right in the property of her father.
K.S.Srinivas
(Expert) 11 January 2016
I go with the Expert Sir Devajyoti Barman.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup