offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Weekly off to be paid or not ?

(Querist) 05 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Sir/madam,
I am a Govt. Employee, in my office there are around 200 different contract labour skilled and unskilled are working for 1 year contract basis with different companies selected through GeM Portal. Now the ministerial staff and the higher authority of my office are paying to them for 26 days pay only. My question is after working 6 days weather they had to be paid Sundays or weekly offs to be come 30 days for a month or they have to be paid only on number of present (26 days) for work please clarify it with relevant Govt. Orders please. Your answer is very crucial for us at around 200 contract workers at my office please. Thanking you
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 07 November 2021
If they have been taken on a contract basis, they are eligible for a monthly salary as they are not daily wage workers.
G D Srinivas (Expert) 09 November 2021
Contract Workers can be compared with Regular Workers conditions. Contract workers are given work based on Temporary benefits only
G D Srinivas (Expert) 09 November 2021
Contract Workers cannot be compared with Regular Workers . Contract workers are given work based on Temporary benefits only
P. Venu (Expert) 13 November 2021
Are the workers paid wages according to Minimum Wages Act?
What i required is to grant 24 hours of rest after six days working. It is not necessary that the weekly off should be paid day. The statutory average wage (minimum wage) for a day is calculated considering the weekly off and that is why the monthly wages is getting divided by 26 to get daily rate.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 31 December 2021
what about their PF/ESI


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query