Ms. Sarkar Sarkar
(Querist) 02 May 2014
This query is : Resolved
Hello Lawyers,
I have a 2-storey house. My mother expired this January. I would like to keep 3-4 girls as PGs in the ground floor (620 sqft) of my house, to utilize the rooms, and also to get some financial help. My father is retired, and stays alone in the entire house.
Devajyoti Barman
(Expert) 02 May 2014
In state of WB no permission is required.
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 03 May 2014
Find out in reference to local rules.
ajay sethi
(Expert) 03 May 2014
obtain societies permission before keeping paying guest in the house . also insist on police verification
Raj Kumar Makkad
(Expert) 05 May 2014
Society can raise objection so better to obtain its permission in writing otherwise there is no other legal hurdle.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate
(Expert) 06 May 2014
I think it is not a society but an individual house. Thus, it is as good as keeping tenants in the house, there is nothing wrong in it, but better be very careful handling the sensitive issue because it is a type of ladies hostel, so all the safety and security norms are to be observed very strictly to avoid different kind of problems that may arise in the future in this regard.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup