Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Vehicle damaged

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 October 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Whether the claim is maintainable under consumer law if the bike is damaged due to burst or short circuit of battery, when the bike stand turned off?
If yes please send me case law on this point.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 28 October 2011
First you file your complaint and you shall have need of such citation after about 3 years from filing of complaint and law may change at that time so keep your concentration on litigation.
mahendrakumar (Expert) 29 October 2011
I think the answer is there in your question itself,as there is no deficiency of service .
prabhakar singh (Expert) 29 October 2011
SUCH A MISHAP SHOULD IN MY VIEW WOULD BE CONSIDERED AS INHERENT MANUFACTURING DEFECT IN THE BATTERY FOR WHICH YOU DO NEED TO PRESERVE THE VEHICLE IN SAME CONDITION AS IT IS AFTER MISHAP TO BE EXAMINED BY SOME EXPERT
APPOINTED BY FORUM DURING COURSE OF COMPLAINT INQUIRY WHICH YOU CAN FILE BEFORE FORUM WHICH IS ADVISABLE TO BE FILED AFTER SERVING A NOTICE OF DEMAND OF DAMAGES FROM THE MANUFACTURING COMPANY OF BATTERY.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 29 October 2011
It is not necessarily a condition precedent that unless we have a citation we can not frame a claim to its logical end from provisions of law legislated.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query