LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Using dual dob

(Querist) 23 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
My brother-in-law Neeraj is denying all his DOB which is recorded in his Matric Certificate and thereafter at several places,
Thanks,
Manoj
Deepak Nair (Expert) 23 February 2012
The birth certificate is issued by the competent authority on the basis of registration of birth in the register of birth as per the rules and regulations.

The school authorities inserts the DOB on the basis of the representation made by the parents/guardian or the student himself at the time of taking admission.

Therefore, the date of birth in the birth certificate is considered as more authentic. The DOB in school certificate will be considered only in the absense of birth certificate.
Ghanshyam Prasad (Expert) 23 February 2012
since in offical record DOB is date mentioned matric certificate now he can not back track and rely on birth certificate for taking undue advantage.
SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert) 23 February 2012
Dear mr.Manoj,
Officially you cannot use 2 DOB certificates,which is a crime.It tantamounts to misrepresenting your own personal facts.DOB is originally issued by the concerned panchayat,municipal authorities.Now it has to be regisered in the office of the Registrar Births and Deaths.The same registered certificate has to be submitted in the school records.In case this process has not been done, an affidavit can be given by the parents stating the actual date of birth at the time o joining school. You cannot manufacture DOB's as you like.DOB mentioned in the SSC or Matric certificate cannot be altered.Hence your brother in law may kindly note the legal complications once it is made public
manoj (Querist) 23 February 2012
Thanks for replying , so the official date of birth would be the DOB recorded in Matric certificate
Shantilal Pandya (Expert) 23 February 2012
A suit csn be filed for correction of wrong BD
Shantilal Pandya (Expert) 23 February 2012
DOB mentioned in any certificate may not be conclusive and a suit would lie for correction of BD. but till then the DOB of Birth certificate has the weight.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 23 February 2012
The birth certificate issued by Registrar of Births and DOB mentioned in school records and SSLC marks card are authentic.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 23 February 2012
The birth certificate issued by Registrar of Births and DOB mentioned in school records,if matches,they are final until a contrary is established by a decree of court.
In case of mismatch between the two, birth certificate issued by Registrar of Births,takes the lead over DOB mentioned in school records.

AFTER ALL YOUR BROTHER WAS BORN ON A PARTICULAR DATE AND NOT ON MANY DATES.
Deepak Nair (Expert) 24 February 2012
I repeat here that the DOB on the birth certificate is more authentic than any other DOB.

It is true that you cannot alter the DOB mentioned in school certificates. That is the case with the Birth Certificate too.

Contradiction in the DOB of 2 documents can be clarified by publishing in teh official gazette with the support of an affidavit.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 26 February 2012
Nothing left to add.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query