LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Use of stamp paper in drafting an agreement

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
To
The respected fellow professionals
I have following queries related to agreements:
1. Is it necessary to draft an agreement ( eg for annual maintenance) in 1 plus 1 format ie both the sets in stamp papers for both parties or one original and another XROX copy is sufficient ?

2. Is it mandatory to initial each pages of agreement, in addition of signing last page of the agreement as done in general?
Can you kindly share your views

regards
abhijit
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 13 January 2022
It depends upon the conditions and purpose as per the rules for the proposed transaction.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 13 January 2022
An agreement on stamp required for original and for the duplicate only at Rs.5/- (vary from one state to another state) is sufficient. The parties shall sign all the pages. If parties are more then 1st party shall sign on all the paper and on last page, each party shall sign before the witnesses.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 January 2022
It differs from a State to another.
It is better to consult a local prudent lawyer.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 14 January 2022
Hello,

You have to use stamp paper of the required value as per your state's stamp duty. Stamp duty differs from state to state.
You can prepare the agreement in 1 plus 1 or one original and another xerox copy. It all depends on your understanding. There is no rule for this.
Signature on all the pages is not mandatory. But parties can sign all the pages along with witnesses.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 16 January 2022
well advised by Mr K Satyanarayan. Stamp duty is different in each state. Your are to draft one original on full stamp paper and a copy also require some stamp. it is perhaps 100/- Rs in Rajasthan for copy of an original doc. It is must to get signature of each party on each page of agreement.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query