Upgrad LLM

Use of downloaded judgements

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
18 January 2012

can a downloaded judgement from indiankanoon.org or other sites be submitted in a trial court and wether it is admissible in court and what should be the process of submitting such judgements in court?


Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
18 January 2012

Though court prefers copies from recognised journals , it do take consideration of such decisions.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
18 January 2012

It is duly admitted as the courts need only reference to arrive at a right conclusion. Now a days online judgments are also seen, read and quoted by judges.

Deepak Nair (Expert)
18 January 2012

Some judges consider the downloaded copies of judgments.
Whereas some judges still prefers the copies from jounals, AIR, SCC etc with page numbers etc.

Shailesh Kr. ShahOnline (Expert)
18 January 2012

you can submit downloaded judgement unless the judge demand copies from journal,Air,scc etc.

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
18 January 2012

Depends on the judge.

In my own experience one judge accepted the same, other rejected it.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com

H.M.PatnaikOnline (Expert)
19 January 2012

So far as the downloaded copy can be related to a reported judgement , there should not be any problem in relying on the same. when , the copy submitted lacks such reference, the Judge is right in not relying on the same.

Adinath@Avinash PatilOnline (Expert)
19 January 2012

It depends upon judges.
Every web site there is disclaimer regarding use of judgments.

Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert)
19 January 2012

I am producing the downloaded case-laws, and will give its equivalent AIR or SCC citation reference.

K S GOSWAMI, Advocate (Expert)
21 January 2012

Judgments [both downloaded/published] can be submitted to the court and there is in no difference or preference at all. Be free in relying upon and submitting the downloaded judgments in the courts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x