LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Urgent -- Negotiable Instrument Act

(Querist) 13 April 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Res. Member
A cheque has been issued by the accused without sing but he signed on the back side of the cheque.

1) Whetehr I an file a complaint u/s 138

2) Whether the FIR may lodge u/s 420

Pls urgent
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 13 April 2009
Dear Chethan,

In my view you can file a complaint u/s 420.

sanjeev desai
n.k.sarin (Expert) 13 April 2009
In my opinion complaint under section 138 of N.I Act is not maintainable. Bank is not under obligation to accept cheque for payment without signature.Mr Sanjeeve rightly suggested you to file a complaint u/s 420 of IPC.
Ravi Arora (Expert) 13 April 2009
agreed with n.k.sarin
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 14 April 2009
you cannot file complaint under section 138 of NI Act
A V Vishal (Expert) 14 April 2009
With due respects to the opinions expressed by my friends, In the first instance how did the complainant accept without the signature on the face of the cheque. In case the signature differed then there could had been substance in the complaint. Kindly post full details of the case. In my view both complaints U/s 138 of N I Act & 420 of IPC is not sustainable.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 14 April 2009
U can't file any complaint u/s 138 NI Act as the cheque bears no signature of the accused upon the cheque. U can undergo u/s 420 IPC.
Ashey (Expert) 14 April 2009
i go with Mr. Vishal


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query