cpc

Unauthorized sharing of bank account number to third party

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
29 September 2020

Private Bank shared account number with third party without consent from account holder. What action account holder can take against Bank ? There are valid evidences of sharing account number with third Party.

In order to counter this step of Bank, account holder posted messages against Bank on Social media and other public platform. What steps a private bank can take if someone post defamatory message against Bank on social media and pump-lets on public places etc?


Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
29 September 2020

You have not been able to narrate the problem which can be undceerwtood ion one go.

experts of this forum are not having that much time to keep reading and then imagine what the problem is.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
29 September 2020

Vague information can not lead to form an opinion and oblige.
Consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of fact, professional guidance and necessary proceeding.

A. A. JOSEOnline (Expert)
29 September 2020

Yes, as have been rightly pointed out by learned experts herein above, you have not given complete facts of the case which are essential to guide you properly. Specific details as to whom the Bank disclosed bank account is imperative and for what purpose too. For information, under the law of the land Bank is bound to disclose account details to certain agencies under certain circumstances.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
29 September 2020

Give in writing to the Bank that any of your information should not be shared with anyone in any case.
If you have suffered losses lodge complaint with the consumer forum and RBI.

If someone has posted defamatory remarks on your post on social media, Bank may proceed against you. Mostly Bank avoid such step.

You should have been patient and should have taken the matter with Bank Head Office before posting on social media.

You have the option to switchover the Bank if not satisfied with the services of the said Bank.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
29 September 2020

Who is third person? Hope it is not your wife!

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
30 September 2020

1. Sharing of Bank Account number to a non-account holder, shall not be constituted as any offence. Scores of Bank Account numbers of individual persons, NGO's, Companies are available online .... google search and find !

2. However, sharing of account balance, passwords, statements, transaction details etc.... shall be a prosecutable offence against the bank and the holder of such information.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
30 September 2020

Bank is not supposed to disclose the affairs of the customer till it is required by the law or authorized by the customer.

Section 13 of the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970,
“observe, except as otherwise required by law, the practices and usages customary amongst bankers and in particular not to divulge any information relating to the affairs of the constituents except in circumstances in which they are, in accordance with law or practices and usages or appropriate for them to divulge such information.”

Disclosure of Information required by Law
Disclosure permitted by the Banker’s Practices and Usages.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x