Two regular degree simultaniously

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
16 May 2021

sir I decided to do two regular course together one was bsc and other was dled but I left my dled took a tc from dled college then my bsc course would valid or not please help me in this regard


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
16 May 2021

Two degrees at a time is not possible. You have taken the TC from the DL Ed college. Then why doubt?

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
17 May 2021

depends upon norms of both universities.

Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
17 May 2021

You check with the University as pointed by Mr. Sudhir Kumar sir

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
17 May 2021

it’s not a crime anymore to pursue two degrees simultaneously in India. But some limitations are still there. Some universities has implemented this rules but with some modifications and limitations such as student can go for distant/open courses along with a regular course or it should be from another university.
In order to promote distance education in India, the Distance Education Council (DEC) students can now be enrolled in the two degree prgrammes simultaneously. According to DEC, students can pursue two degrees through a combination of distance and regular modes, however, two-degree programme pursued through regular modes is not valid.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
19 May 2021

One of the two courses has to be regular and other one can be pursued by distance mode but both the courses can not be pursued concurrently/ as regular student.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Muslim Personal Law     |    x