IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Trespasser in torts

(Querist) 25 August 2015 This query is : Resolved 
If a proper warning is given about a dog and trespaaers wl be prosecuted...and a minor who can read the notice but still trespaases and the dog bites him..then would the owner be prosecuted???
Also the minor's age is between 7-12
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 26 August 2015
please state facts. do not set question papers.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 26 August 2015
state full fact about your problem sir..
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 26 August 2015
According to legal experts, in a case of dog bite, a case can be registered under section 110 of Punjab Municipal Act or section 289 of IPC.

Times of India news Item dated 11.04.2015:

NAINITAL: In an unprecedented order, the Uttarakhand high court on Thursday directed that any victim of a dog bite be given Rs 2 lakh as compensation.

It also mandated that the compensation amount, which is to be equally shared by the respective municipal corporation of a district and the state government, should be paid within a week of the person being bitten.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query