LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Transfer of the flat to the legally defaulter

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 

Staying in Mumbai CHS. One of our flat owner has made deal with a buyer and has taken token amount for selling his flat & has uncashed it as well from the buyer. We have found that the buyer has a fraudulent case against him in just 2 years back where the Society had charged him with Fraud charges and by taking court order his flat in that particular society was also attached. The person had diverted almost 50 L of the society fund to his own Company account. Me as Secretary had informed the seller to do background check of the buyer. We as a society don't know how to stop such dubious person from entering in our society.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 March 2023
You can inform the seller not to sell the flat to the person for whom he is ready to sell. And through officially you may inform the seller not to sell his property to that person who has a fraudulent case.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 05 March 2023
The managing committee of CHS can not stop the sale/ purchase transaction between vendor and vendee.
The facts posted are not very clear.
It would be better to consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts/ documents and professional advise.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 05 March 2023
It is understood (from given facts) you have done all that you could legally. You are not able to elaborate fullfacts. As rightly advised by Dr Vashista you may kindly consult your layer with papers.
P. Venu (Expert) 06 March 2023
Facts posted are disjointed and confusing. Please repost the complete facts highlighting the real issue, if any.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now