LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Transfer of property in the name of wife

(Querist) 05 December 2021 This query is : Resolved 
The husband and wife are lived together as congenial, thereafter some disputes aroused in between them, while they were residing the husband purchased the property in the name of wife, now the wife is reluctant to come with the husband and she is trying to alienate the property and she developed illegal relation with one person and trying to elope with him by alienating the property is there any remedy to save the property and the children are residing with the father
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 December 2021
As the property is in the name of the wife, she is the absolute owner of the property. Consult a local lawyer.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 06 December 2021
Hello,

The property is purchased by the husband in the name of his wife. As per my opinion, the husband can claim the properties through the legal process. The husband has to file an urgent relief application in court as a wife is trying to sell out the property.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 December 2021
Wife is sole / absolute owner of the property purchased in her name.
However, husband may recover the money invested in purchase of the property, if he can prove it.
Consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant records.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query