LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Transfer of property

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 December 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Can I transfer my immovable property to my friend by gift with condition as below;
1) I will reside & rent the property on my lifetime.
2) If my friend dies before me, I will get my property back.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 04 December 2021
A conditional gift means, you can enjoy the property during your lifetime but you cannot transfer i.e. giving to rent/lease etc,.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 05 December 2021
The gift has to be unconditional.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 05 December 2021
No, gift deed with such conditions is invalid in eye of law.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query