LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Transfer of agricultural land into residential plot

(Querist) 25 January 2019 This query is : Resolved 
dear sir,

i have land and which is converted into plot. i want to to count jantri value of the said land but problem is that land is converted into single plot hence i am confused that on the road and other sided land is also considered into jantri value or not
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 January 2019
Any land converted into Non-Agricultural, then its cost more than an agricultural land. In Market value, generally it will be observed that Road-side lands, non-agricultural lands, commercial, industrial etc.... so there may be difference in jantri values.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 January 2019
Which State/ city/ village the land is situated ?
Local laws apply for conversion of agriculture land to any other / multipurpose, did you get/obtain permission for conversion?
What do you mean by the term "jantri" value ?
As rightly explained by expert Mr. Kavksatyanarayana, which I agree, various factors are involved in price of land under sale.
P. Venu (Expert) 27 January 2019
Yes, what is jantri value?
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 21 February 2019
1. Apprehensively "jantri value" should be meaning the "zonal rateable value" that is periodically fixed by the Revenue dept., (for Stamp Duty considerations) taking into consideration the various "added value amenities" associated with the plot of land.

2. The querist is advised to survey his land thru a Govt. surveyor (not private surveyor) and submit the report to the Tahsil office to obtain the exact rateable value of his land or plot or whatever....

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :