LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Transfer Domestic voilance case.

(Querist) 30 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
My case is in Bangalore but I am living in Davangere . Every time I am attending the Domestic voilance case that is very difficult to attend me. Now I want to transfer that case to my native place. What are the procedures for it and how long it takes time to transfer my case. Currently stage of case is for evidence for interim maintenance.
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 31 October 2017
Firstly you got the services of advocate to represent you in the court proceedings so your presences is not at all necessary and you can get exemption for personal appearance in DV complaint proceedings in the court.
Secondly the transfer of case from one station to another requires genuine grounds, just because you have to travel to attend court proceedings is not valid ground on which the transfer of court from one district/state to another will be ordered, the same ground will be with your wife for challenging your transfer petition. She filled DV complaint in the district court where she is residing and as such you cannot decide for where she should have filled the DV complaint keeping in mind your convenience.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 31 October 2017
Transfer of case is not possible in the given facts.
Guest (Expert) 31 October 2017
Normally in Transfer Petition cases in Family matters the Women side would be given the preference.
Guest (Expert) 31 October 2017
Any how there is no objection in your self trying to Transfer the Case and better seek the help of a Senior Advocate of concerned High Court and let him file the Transfer Petition with very valid grounds other than what you had stated and there would be the possibilities.
yogesh (Expert) 31 October 2017
DV is meant only for women, and most women harass husbands in DV case/498-A case by filing it her native place forcing the hubbies and his family members to contest cases at her native place. Lakhs and lakhs of people are implicating every year, and state courts are flooded with such fake cases. Men Transfer petitions are not even heard at initial stage and et dismissed at first instance
D G Raghunath (Querist) 01 November 2017
Sorry, that is my daughter's case.
D G Raghunath (Querist) 01 November 2017
Sorry, that is my daughter's case.
Guest (Expert) 01 November 2017
Transfer Petitions to be filed only in concerned High Court
Guest (Expert) 01 November 2017
If at all the Transfers were claimed one state to another only the Supreme Court would decide.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 November 2017
Are you sure the case is at the stage of evidence for "interim maintenance"?
If it is your daughter's case she must have considered the "place" for filing of her complaint in Banglore and she is responsible for opting it to be filed at her place of convenience.
If your daughter is "aggrieved person" in the complaint, stated to be pending, why do you attend regularly in Banglore?
What is the opinion and advise of the lawyer engaged by your daughter/you qua transfer of the complaint?
Prima facie it is unbelievable, pure academic, hypothecated and fabricated story.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 November 2017
Similarly other academic unbelievable stories were posted by you earlier such as:-

D G Raghunath replied to a query in Experts
"Transfer Domestic voilance case."
about an hour ago


D G Raghunath replied to a query in Experts
"Transfer Domestic voilance case."
about an hour ago


D G Raghunath asked a query in Experts
"Transfer Domestic voilance case."
a day ago


D G Raghunath replied to a query in Experts
"Disrespect of our country."
12 days ago


D G Raghunath asked a query in Experts
"Disrespect of our country."
13 days ago


D G Raghunath asked a query in Experts
"Look out circular."
19 days ago


D G Raghunath replied to a query in Experts
"Without court permission got renewed passport"
26 days ago


D G Raghunath asked a query in Experts
"Without court permission got renewed passport"
27 days ago


D G Raghunath asked a query in Experts
" ipc 124a"
9 months ago


D G Raghunath asked a query in Experts
"124a"
9 months ago


D G Raghunath asked a query in Experts
"124a"
9 months ago


D G Raghunath asked a query in Experts
"Criminal 499, 500 ,501"
9 months ago
You should join a coaching centre/institute/college/university for all such questions/topics/subjects
Is it not abuse of this platform?
Guest (Expert) 01 November 2017
It is not mandatory here that Querists should Post only one Query Or that Querists should only Post the Query only related to them.
Guest (Expert) 01 November 2017
Querists could post any number of Queries whether related to them or not on various subject and it is welcome here.
Guest (Expert) 01 November 2017
If a Person doesn't have a Reply or doesn't want to reply could Ignore the Query than insulting the querist and making a detailed report of all his Queries which obviously confirms that the concerned person has no useful work to do and spoiling the threads here.
D G Raghunath (Querist) 01 November 2017
Dear Dr J C Vashista. I appreciate your efforts in taking time in making a list of questions that I put forth in this site. Since, you being qualified lawyer tell that my queries are academically unbelievable let that be. But, what I post are practical cases which are going on in Court. May be you are too busy in finding out academically believable cases , and left behind in practically running cases. I hope you may update with practically running cases in court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query