LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Trade unions

(Querist) 09 July 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
My doubt is can a trade union buy shares of its own psu if the pay is going for listing of shares

What's the actual position of trade union in the eyes of law

Pls explain

Thankss in advance
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 09 July 2020
The most important functions of the trade union are
i. Increasing Co-operation and Well-being among Workers
ii. Securing Facilities for Workers
iii. Establishing Contacts between the Workers and the Employers
iv. Trade Unions working for the Progress of the Employees
v. Safeguarding the Interests of the Workers and last but not least
vi. Provision of Labor Welfare.
However, buying shares of an organisation (PSU) is a new concept ,which is yet to see light of the day and to be recognised by Trade Unions vis-a-vis employers.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 09 July 2020
How are you concerned?

What is the real problem behind this academic query?

Trade unions deal in union matter not in shares.
P. Venu (Expert) 11 July 2020
You have not posted the complete facts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query