Madhu pundir
(Querist) 11 September 2015
This query is : Resolved
How can we file a suit for private nuisance and under which provision we can file it ?
R.K Nanda
(Expert) 11 September 2015
consult local lawyer.
Kumar Doab
(Expert) 11 September 2015
Explain the situation to a local lawyer and lawyer that has examined the details/evidence/record/inputs can advise the best.
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 11 September 2015
No reply to academic query.
Hemant Agarwal
(Expert) 11 September 2015
1. Private Nuisance is "literally" very difficult to prove. Some nuisance can be covered under the Consumer Protection Act, depending on various parameters.
2. Criminal Nuisance u/s 268 (IPC) may be filed in the local Magistrates court, supported by proper witness and documentary evidences.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup