LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

To elope and marry my gf

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 February 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I'm a 33 yrs old and my gf is 31. What can I do to ensure that the relatives of girl can't initiate police proceedings. Can we report in prior to the local police station that we both are eloping with mutual consent?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 February 2023
As both of you are majors and so no one file case against you. However, take the help of the police in your area and perform the marriage.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 February 2023
Normally girls relatives file case of rape and abduction in such scenarios. We don't want to be back here for any police inquiry. What can be done in advance for this..
P. Venu (Expert) 07 February 2023
You are not doing anything wrong or violating any law in entering a marriage of your choice. "Eloping" itself is a misnomer.

Of course there could be some hiccups. Being on the right side of law, any difficulty could be overcome with courage and self confidence.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 February 2023
I just want that no police complain should get registered against my name by girls family. What can I do for this, sir?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 08 February 2023
what complaint can they file?
P. Venu (Expert) 08 February 2023
The police are duty bound to register the complaint and investigate. Please note that the law the is only a road map and it is the sagacity of the traveler that makes the journey possible.
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 08 February 2023
Both of you have crossed the marriage age. If both of you decide to marry you can do so. you don't need the consent of your family even for a marriage.

Nobody else can file a case against you about it. The police cannot register any complaint relating to the marriage of two adults.

My article relating to this issue is there at https://lawwatch.in/consent-of-the-family-not-essential-in-marriage/
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 11 February 2023
Are you already married or planning to marry ?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 February 2023
Planning to marry sir.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 February 2023
Proceed and enjoy your married life;
You are eligible, competent and intelligent enough to decide and overcome all of the obstacles/ problems / difficulties of life.
Wish you best of luck.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 30 March 2023
1. some persons have problem.

2. some persons do not have problems so they have to create.

3. some persons do not have problems and they cannot even create they have to imagine (you appear in this category)
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 March 2023
Thanks gentlemen for advice, we got married on 27th March and living happily. Her family is also convinced after a day.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now