FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Time limit for legal recourse in case of harassment

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
My daughter got married in December 2021 and gave birth to a daughter in October 2022. Just a month before the delivery, the inlaws got all her jewellary etc. in their custody and deliberately tortured her mentally and rang us up to take her home. Her husband even confiscated her cell phone (later released), checked all the messages and forebade her from keeping in touch from people he does'nt like. He however visited the hospital during delivery and bore part of the expenses as they will be reimbursed by his office. When my daughter requested him to bring alteast one set of jewellery to be worn on child's function to be held at our hose and on diwali, he just made some excuses and did not do so.When we wanted to go to their place to offer sweets etc on Diwali, they just refused and father in law did not even respond to my Diwali wishes on whatsapp. Husband has also left our family whatsapp group Now my querry is that upto what time we can wait safely before initiating any legal action without compromising our right to all the jewellery and compensation, in case matters go from bad to worse, as we still want to give some more chance time for the relationship to heal and recover.

Read more at: https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/seperation-divorce-745101.asp
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 October 2022
Why repeated sir? Yesterday your query was replied to with 2 answers.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 October 2022
Repeated query, no response.
If you are dissatisfied with obligation of experts it is better to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, professional advise and necessary proceeding but certainly repetition of same query is absurd and ridiculous.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 27 October 2022
repeated query and thus no reply.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query